Annapurna Base Camp Trek

Annapurna Base Camp Trek Weather and Temperature

The Annapurna Base Camp (ABC) trek experiences diverse weather and temperature conditions throughout the year due to seasonal variations and the varying altitudes along the journey. The weather at the lower levels of the trek tends to be warm and humid. Whereas, at the base camp elevation of 4,130 meters, the temperature is extremely low and weather conditions are unpredictable.

In general, spring and autumn are ideal trekking times with clear blue skies, comfortable weather and spectacular mountain views. Monsoon means heavy rains, leeches and muddy trails and winter is severe with snow, icy trails and below-freezing night temperatures.

Temperature drops by around 6.5 degrees Celsius for every 1,000 meters of elevation. This means that while it will be hot and sunny in the low lying villages, trekkers should be prepared for cold mornings and evenings at high altitudes even during the peak trekking seasons.

The weather of the Annapurna Base Camp trek is usually manageable provided you are equipped and well prepared. The trek is delightful and rewarding with surreal Himalayan landscape, clean mountain air, traditional villages, colorful rhododendron woodlands and tranquil trails giving an element of enchantment to your experience.

Trekkings are comfortable during the day when the temperature is mild and pleasant. It could be cold as the days wind down but cozy teahouses, warm food and thick blankets keep you at ease and safe. In short, the weather and temperature are a challenge but not normally an obstacle and with the right gear and mindset, they make a reason for adventure.

Best Time for Annapurna Base Camp Trek

Annapurna Base Camp Trek Weather and Temperature by Month

Weather Summary Table 

MonthLow Altitude Mid AltitudeHigh AltitudeOverall Weather Conditions 
JanuaryCold and dryCold and snowyVery cold and snowyFreezing temperatures and heavy snowfall at high altitudes
FebruaryCold and dryCold and snowyVery cold and snowyCold and snowfall
MarchMild and clearCool and dryCold and clearMelting of snow and warming temperatures 
AprilWarm and clearDry and pleasant Cooler Mild weather and clear skies 
MayWarm and clearDry and pleasantCooler Warm and possibly light rain showers 
JuneHot and humid Warm and rainy Cool and possibly rainWarm and rainy 
JulyHot and humid Warm and rainyCool and light rainHeavy rainfall and high temperature 
AugustHot and humidWarm and rainyCool and possibly rainHot weather and rainfall continues 
SeptemberWarm and clearCool and dryCool and dryPossibly light rain showers and cooling temperatures 
OctoberMild and clearDry and pleasant Cool and clearMild, clear and dry
NovemberMild and clearDry and pleasant Cool and clearCrisp air and possibly gentle snowfall 
December Cold and dryCold and snowyVery cold and snowyCold and frequent  snowfall 

Weather Summary Table 

MonthLow Altitude Mid AltitudeHigh AltitudeOverall Temperature Conditions 
JanuaryDay: 10 to 15 degrees Celsius 
Night: 0 to -5 degrees Celsius
Day: 0 to 5 degrees Celsius
Night: -5 to -10 degrees Celsius
Day: -5 to 0 degrees Celsius
Night: -10 to -15 degrees Celsius
Very cold
FebruaryDay: 10 to 15 degrees Celsius
Night: 0 to -5 degrees Celsius
Day: 0 to 5 degrees Celsius
Night: -5 to -10 degrees Celsius
Day: -5 to 0 degrees Celsius
Night: -10 to -15 degrees Celsius
Cold
MarchDay: 10 to 20 degrees Celsius
Night: 5 to 10 degrees Celsius
Day: 5 to 10 degrees Celsius
Night: 0 to -5 degrees Celsius
Day: 0 to 5 degrees Celsius
Night: -5 to 0 degrees Celsius
Cool
AprilDay: 15 to 20 degrees Celsius
Night: 5 to 10 degrees Celsius
Day: 10 to 15 degrees Celsius
Night: -5 to 0 degrees Celsius
Day: 0 to 5 degrees Celsius
Night: -5 to 0 degrees Celsius
Mild
MayDay: 15 to 25 degrees Celsius
Night: 10 to 15 degrees Celsius
Day: 10 to 15 degrees Celsius
Night: -5 to 0 degrees Celsius
Day: 0 to 5 degrees Celsius
Night: -5 to 0 degrees Celsius
Warm
JuneDay: 18 to 25 degrees Celsius
Night: 15°C to 20°C
Day: 10 to 15 degrees Celsius
Night: 5 to 10 degrees Celsius
Day: 5 to 10 degrees Celsius
Night: 0 to -5 degrees Celsius
Warm and humid 
JulyDay: 18 to 25 degrees Celsius
Night: 15 to 20 degrees Celsius
Day: 10 to 15 degrees Celsius
Night: 5 to 10 degrees Celsius
Day: 5 to 10 degrees Celsius
Night: 0 to -5 degrees Celsius
Hot and wet 
AugustDay: 18 to 25 degrees Celsius
Night: 15 to 20 degrees Celsius
Day: 10 to 15 degrees Celsius
Night: 5 to 10 degrees Celsius
Day: 5 to 10 degrees Celsius
Night: 0 to -5 degrees Celsius
Hot and humid 
SeptemberDay: 15 to 20 degrees Celsius
Night: 5 to 10 degrees Celsius
Day: 10 to 15 degrees Celsius
Night: 0 to -5 degrees Celsius
Day: 0 to 5 degrees Celsius
Night: -5 to 0 degrees Celsius
Cool 
OctoberDay: 15 to 20 degrees Celsius
Night: 5 to 10 degrees Celsius
Day: 10 to 15 degrees Celsius
Night: -5 to 0 degrees Celsius
Day: 0 to 5 degrees Celsius
Night: -5 to 0 degrees Celsius
Mild 
NovemberDay: 15 to 20 degrees Celsius
Night: 5 to 10 degrees Celsius
Day: 10 to 15 degrees Celsius
Night: -5 to 0 degrees Celsius
Day: 0 to 5 degrees Celsius
Night: -5 to 0 degrees Celsius
Cool
December Day: 10 to 15 degrees Celsius
Night: 0 to -5 degrees Celsius
Day: 0 to 5 degrees Celsius
Night: -5 to -10 degrees Celsius
Day: -5 to 0 degrees Celsius
Night: -10 to -15 degrees Celsius
Cold

  • Send us a Quick Enquiry

Seasonal Breakdown of the Annapurna Base Camp Trek Weather and Temperature

Spring (March–May)

Spring is the most picturesque and popular time for the Annapurna Base Camp trek. The weather is generally stable with clear skies, rhododendron forests are in full blossom and the temperature is moderate. It sees warm and sunny days, especially at lower elevations which render the trekking conditions pleasant and comfortable. The visibility is good and you can enjoy the brilliant views of the white-capped peaks of the Himalayas. 

Spring temperatures in the Annapurna area range from 15 to 25 degrees Celsius on the lower slopes and drop to between 5 to 10 degrees Celsius in the alpine. It even falls to around -5 degrees Celsius at base camp. Hence, correct layering, insulating wear and a good sleeping bag are needed.

Spring’s pleasant climate and weather conditions make the Annapurna Base Camp trek appropriate for trekkers of all levels. The trails are crowded but not excessively so, creating a vibrant but manageable trekking environment. The ideal combination of delightful climate, lovely scenery and good trail and visibility conditions contributes to the overall trekking experience.

Annapurna Base camp

Summer/Monsoon (June–August)

Summer coincides with Nepal’s monsoon season. It is the hottest time of the year and also the rainiest with rainfall occurring almost every day. Rain usually falls in the afternoon or early evening and the cloud cover is likely to obscure mountain scenery. Likewise, the trails can be slippery and muddy with a greater probability of landslides in particular places.


Daytime temperatures in monsoon are between 20 to 25 degrees Celsius at lower slopes and even higher in humid valleys. It is colder at heights typically ranging between 10 to 15 degrees Celsius during the day. Nighttime temperatures at high elevations are 5 to 10 degrees Celsius.

The hot and moist conditions make the monsoon trekking tiresome and troublesome. Although the green landscape and fewer tourists might be attractive to many, trekkers should be ready for leeches, low visibility and potential time delays. As a whole, monsoon trekking requires good preparation and flexibility.

Autumn (September–November)

Autumn is generally the best time of year for the Annapurna Base Camp trek. Following the monsoon rains, which wash away any debris and dust, the trails are dry and free of muck and the skies are bright and blue. You can enjoy smooth and pleasant walks along clean and firm trekking routes and gaze in awe at the grand landscape of the Annapurna, Dhaulagiri and Machapuchare Himalayas.

The autumn season is the most suitable time to go trekking. The daytime temperature at lower altitudes is between 15 to 20 degrees Celsius and at higher altitudes between about 5 to 10 degrees Celsius. The nights and early mornings are cold, especially at base camp where it is -5 degrees Celsius or even lower. However, the cold is tolerable and the mild daytime climate makes it possible to trek continuously without the inconvenience of excessive heat or cold. 

The hills and forests present a dazzle of color as the foliage becomes palleted in different hues. Trails and landscapes blanketed and adorned by the drifted autumn leaves make the ABC trek a captivating visual treat. Likewise, the chilly, fresh air sets the mood for a very refreshing trekking experience. Further, autumn brings in celebratory spirits with festivals like Dashain and Tihar which add cultural richness to your expedition.

annapurna base camp

Winter (December–February)

The winter season brings a chilly and tranquil atmosphere to the Annapurna region. The higher altitudes usually receive heavy snowfall and the air is dry and cold. Although the daytime is sunny and bright, the mornings and evenings are freezing. Trails are less populated at this time, giving you a peaceful trekking experience.

The lower altitudes have the average daytime temperatures of 5 to 10 degrees Celsius which drop with altitude to around freezing. Likewise, the nighttime temperatures in the base camp area can plummet to as low as -10 to -15 degrees Celsius. The routes are most commonly draped by ice and snow layers which tend to slow down your steps. Proper insulation and thermal outfits need to be worn in order to stay safe and warm and gear such as trekking shoes with better grip and reliable sticks is a necessity to help navigate easily and smoothly.

Winter trekking is more demanding but for those who are experienced or prefer some isolation, it is a time of magic. The snow-covered landscape, the fresh and crisp air and the isolated trails give a sense of true mountain adventure.

Weather Hazards on the Annapurna Base Camp Trek and How to Prepare?

Uncertain Weather Changes 

Mountain weather is extremely unpredictable with sudden rain, snow and storms of wind at any moment. Particularly at higher altitudes, sudden temperature changes or unexpected snowfalls are common. Snowstorms can also occur suddenly making the trails slippery and blocked, reducing visibility, increasing the chill and the possibility of getting lost or hurt.

You need to be dressed for any kind of weather by layering your clothing. Carrying waterproof and windproof gear is essential. Waterproof trekking boots that can handle wet or snowy conditions and trekking poles for maintaining balance on slippery uneven surfaces are also necessary. Also, carrying a headlamp with extra batteries, communication gear and adequate food and water will make you ready for any unexpected postponement because of poor weather conditions.

It is useful to have knowledge of weather and temperature conditions before trekking to Annapurna Base Camp for safety, comfort and overall experience. The trek exposes you to a wide range of altitudes from hot, humid lowlands to cold, alpine regions. Knowledge of the seasons will help you know how to dress and what gear to bring. 

It also makes you aware of what provisions to make in order to avoid the risks of altitude sickness, hypothermia and being caught off guard by unpredictable weather. Better planning facilitates the choosing of the right time of year that provides the best view and dry and secure ground.

Hypothermia

As trekkers ascend higher in elevation on the ABC trek, especially in MBC and ABC, the temperature becomes extremely low and hypothermia is an issue. The risk is higher during winter months when the temperatures dip below freezing, especially at night.

The causes of hypothermia are cold temperatures, wind chill and wet clothing from rain or sweat. Wear moisture-wicking base layers which will keep sweat away from your skin and preserve body heat. Insulating layers and a windproof and waterproof outer layer let you stay warm and shielded from rain and chill. 

You also need to keep extremities warm by wearing gloves, a hat and thick socks as these are the areas where you lose the most heat. Likewise, drinking fluids and eating good food will keep your energy and body temperature up. Do not drink alcohol as it lowers the body’s retention of heat.

Avalanches

The Annapurna region is avalanche-prone, especially in snowy sections of the trek. Heavy snowfall, wind and steepness of terrain can all combine to form an avalanche threat.

Avalanches can occur instantly and can block trails or bury trekkers. Therefore, watch out for unstable snow, wind speed and visible cracks in snow fields, all of which are signs to a likelihood of an avalanche.

Spring and autumn trekking can avoid avalanche risks due to more stable weather. If you are trekking during winter or early spring carry avalanche beacons, shovels and probes. Hiring a guide who has received avalanche safety training is highly recommended.

annapurna base camp trek

Best Time to Visit Annapurna Base Camp

The best time to trek the ABC depends on the weather, crowd and safety. From September to November and from March to May, you will have clear skies and pleasant temperatures, ideal for trekking. These months offer the best view, the Annapurna range looking great and the temperature that is just right, so trekkers come mostly at these times. 

But the downside is that these periods can be extremely crowded, especially on the more accessible sections of the trek. All the popular spots like Poon Hill, MBC, Jhinu Danda and ABC itself receive plenty of trekkers. The crowded trails, viewing points and tea houses may at times take away the serenity of the adventure.

Conversely, winter (December to February) and monsoon (June to August) see fewer tourists and climatic conditions during these seasons could be harsh. Winter comes with sub zero temperatures, snowstorms and icy trails at higher elevations. Monsoons bring heavy rains and increased humidity, resulting in wet tracks, leeches and slips. Nevertheless, off season offers you a more secluded and peaceful experience of trekking if that is what you want.

Photographers

The best time for photographers to visit Annapurna Base Camp is autumn and spring. The clear, sharp blue skies and leaves turning shades of gold and red make it ideal for photography in autumn. Likewise, in spring, photographers can capture the wildflowers in heavy bloom and the lushness of new foliage.

The light of dawn or dusk provides dramatic shots of mountains at these periods. The clear visibility makes it possible for photographers to capture the breathtaking Annapurna range with hardly any haze. Apart from that, the vibrant festivals and their colorful celebrations which spring and autumn seasons invite are also wonderful opportunities for photographers to shoot the rich cultural heritage and vivid traditions of Nepal.

Independent Trekkers

For independent trekkers, spring and autumn are the best times to trek to Annapurna Base Camp. The weather is stable and the trail is gentle, reducing the possibility of surprises on the way. The teahouses are in full operation and facilities are readily available which boosts the confidence in solo trekkers. 

Though the trails are busier than off-season, solo trekkers can console themselves with engaging in conversations with other trekkers en route or at the teahouses. Monsoon and winter trekking could be too taxing for solo travelers due to the risk of extreme weather conditions and fewer trekkers on the trail. 

Beginners

If you are a beginner trekker, spring and autumn seasons are the best times to go, as they offer relatively mild weather and good trekking conditions. Beginners ought not to go during the monsoon season since the wetness makes the trails muddy, slippery and dangerous. Similarly, winter can be taxing for novices, with biting cold and potential snowstorms.

Challenge and Serenity Seekers

For people looking for challenging but peaceful trekking, the monsoon and winter seasons are ideal. Both these seasons offer an opportunity to escape the crowd and focus more on your trek, in close proximity to nature and experiencing the offbeat culture of the trekking areas. Off season trekking can be highly rewarding offering a true test to your adventurous soul and a more personal experience.

Weather and Temperature

  • Send us a Quick Enquiry

Also Read: